Privacy Policy:

Learning Online PTY LTD ABN 60 632 783 834

1. Privacy Policy Purpose and Aim
Learning Online is committed to ensuring we provide protection of your information
in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable privacy laws
in Australia.
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information
collected. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your “Personal
Information”, obtained by us from you, will be dealt with. Learning Online will not
retain any information outside the permissions of the Privacy Act. It is our intention
that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealth with in any
way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.
We aim for this Privacy Policy to provide transparency with our customers and the
public, to clearly communicate how your information is obtained and stored. This
Policy may be updated and is subject to change, and should be reviewed
periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

2. The Privacy Act Covers;
2.1 “Personal Information” – Information or an opinion about an identified individual,
or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
2.1.1 whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
2.1.2 whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
2.1.3 Personal Information covers; “sensitive Information”; Information
containing; ethnicity or racial origin, gender orientation, philosophical
beliefs, criminal records and health information; given that it falls under
the definition of personal information.

3. Collection of Information
3.1 Learning Online may collect and retain personal information such as; Name,
Gender, Phone Number, Email Address, Date of Birth, Residential Address,
Level of Education.
3.2 With your consent, Learning Online may collect;
3.2.1 Financial Information: Learning Online may store general financial
information in order to identify eligibility of payment methods suited for
enrolment.
3.2.2 Bank Account Details: Learning Online may obtain confidential
information, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
information may be held with third party payment plan providers
depending on the relationship of the customer. Third party providers will
be accredited finance or payment providers operating in Australia and
subject to compliance with applicable Australian laws.
3.2.3 Billing and Payment Details: Learning Online may hold invoices and
unique identifications for liaising purposes with third party payment plan
providers depending on the relationship of the customer.
3.2.4 Preferences in Products and Services: Learning Online may store course
preferences for regulatory and data integrity purposes depending on the
relationship of the customer.
3.2.5 Drivers Licence: Learning Online may hold ID numbers, legal name and
expiry date for third party financial payment plan applications depending
on the relationship of the customer.
3.2.6 Current Occupation: Learning Online may hold information relating to
your current occupation for third party payment plan provider applications
depending on the relationship of the customer.
3.2.7 Employment History: Learning Online may request prior employment
history for provision of consultation.
3.3 Learning Online may also collect information directly that relates to services
provided by us including;
3.3.1 Website interactions,
3.3.2 Correspondence to and from you via email,
3.3.3 SMS or web chat transcripts.
3.3.4 Telephone conversations with us.
3.4 Learning Online will not collect any information outside parameters deemed
unnecessary to provide our products and services.
By not providing the above information, Learning Online may not be able to assist
you with your enquiry. You are entitled to refrain from providing personal
information, however Learning Online cannot guarantee provision of full service.

4. Why Information is Collected & Stored
Learning Online requires specific information to deliver the goods and services that
are provided by us and for any applicable regulatory requirements.
4.1 This includes but is not limited to;
4.1.1 To provide you information specific to your enquiries, Registering into
Short Courses, Processing Payment Plans, Data Analytics, Direct
Marketing via Email & SMS, Compliance Assurance, Quality Assurance,
Student Eligibility and Affordability.

5. How Information is Collected
5.1 Learning Online typically collects information that is directly provided by the
customer as described in clause 3;
5.1.1 This may be directly via phone, the information you provide through our
website and via email.
5.2 Personal Information outlined in clause 3.1 is also collected through third party
marketing providers, under a fee for service agreement
5.3 Learning Online may use Cookies through this website to provide you with a
better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing
your session ID and are a way of monitoring a single user access. Learning
Online may use website analytics and usage tracking information for the
purpose of advertising.
This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in
analysing the usage of the site

6. Who else will see your information
6.1 The information provided from you, to us, will not be disclosed to any other third
party unless an agreement of study has been accepted.
6.2 Personal information may be shared with the payment provider in accordance
with clause 3 and education institutes in accordance with the agreement made
between the customer and Learning Online.
6.3 Information acquired by us, excluding any Credit Card information, is held on a
database accessible to all staff employed by Learning Online during their
employment.
6.4 Learning Online does not retain or store any Credit Card information.
6.5 Depending on the nature of the relationship between the customer and Learning
Online, information may be shared with our subsidiary companies such as
Simply Kits (ABN 86 632 722 742), and postal providers on an as needed basis.
6.6 Learning Online does not currently disclose any Personal Information outside of
Australia.

7. Correcting & Obtaining your Information
7.1 Any information that is held by Learning Online can be updated by contacting us
through;
7.1.1 Our website enquiry submission page
7.1.2 Sending an email to support@mylearningonline.com.au
7.1.3 Calling us on 1300 734 580
7.2 If you wish to obtain details about any of your personal information held in our
database, you are entitled to do so, please contact us on 1300 734 580.

8. Storing Personal Information
8.1 Learning Online will store your information for as long as deemed necessary for
our business practices and in accordance with Australian laws.
8.2 If you object to the storage of your personal information after the completion of,
or termination of services provided to you, whereby our customers are entitled
to request, Learning Online will take the necessary steps to de-identify your
Personal Information.

9. Privacy & Security
9.1 Learning Online has ICT (Information, Communications and Technology)
policies to ensure the data accessible to any employee is handled in
accordance with this policy.
9.2 Learning Online employees, and contractors who provide services related to our
information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal
information held by us.
9.3 Learning Online will endeavour and take reasonable steps to ensure that
information stored by us is secure and free from any unauthorised access.
9.4 Learning Online is obligated to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will
update this Privacy Policy to maintain relevance and compliance.

10. Problems or Questions
10.1 If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the storage
of Personal Information we will take these issues seriously and work to address
these concerns.
10.2 If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a
problem or complaint, please email us at support@mylearningonline.com.au
10.3 Written concerns or complaints can also be posted to us at;
Learning Online Pty Ltd
Level 7/11 Queens Road
Melbourne, VIC 3004
We require that your complaint be in writing to ensure it is monitored and addressed
in accordance to our customer service mission

Call us today to speak to a career consultant